AMQA 2016 Quilt Show

The AMQA Show 2016 was held in Adelaide in conjunction with AMQF from August 25-28, 2016.

WOW! What a brilliant show!  The quality of the quilts were just amazing – even the judges (Claudia Pfeil, Sue Patten & Michelle Bouchier) were so impressed with the entries. It was hard work choosing the winners.  The rest of the quilt show can be viewed here.

The WINNERS of AMQAS 2016!

Best of Show – Sponsored by  

Methylene Blue Mandalas by Katherine Jones

Runner Up Best in Show – Sponsored by  M&S Logo new

On the Wing by Pam Hill

Highly Commended – Sponsored by Lorien logo

Reflections in Blue by Robyn Cuthbertson

Third Place: Wholecloth – Sponsored by busy quilting logo

New Fire Dragon by Raylee Bielenberg

New Fire Dragon

First Place: Traditional Custom Large – Sponsored by VQ Inc

North Country Girl by Karen Terrens

North Country Girl

Second Place: Traditional Custom Large – Sponsored by adelaide-sewing-centre

Cornflower Blue by Karen Terrens

Cornflower Blue

Third Place: Traditional Custom Large – Sponsored by Bluegum logo

Chrysoberyl by Desley Maisano

Chrysoberyl

First Place: Traditional Custom Small – Sponsored by waqa-logo2

Deb’s Roses by Lorraine Hunter

Picture1

Second Place: Traditional Custom Small – Sponsored by Nu Wool

Vintage Friends by Val Slater

Vintage Friends

Third Place: Traditional Custom Small – Sponsored by cando books

My Glacier Star by Jenny Robertson

My Glacier Star

First Place: Thread Art/Pictorial – Sponsored by Aurifil_web_logo

On the Wing by Pam Hill

On the wing

Second Place: Thread Art/Pictorial – Sponsored by Marathon logo

A Wonderful Bird by Pam Hill

A wonderful bird

Third Place: Thread Art/Pictorial – Sponsored by Wonderfill threads

Masquerade by Brigit Schueller

Masquerade

First Place: Machine Embroidery – Sponsored by MelannsLogo2

Latte Revisited by Christine Boxer

Latte Revisited

Second Place: Machine Embroidery – Sponsored by Marathon logo

Son of a Son of a Sailor by Raylee Bielenberg

Son of a son of a sailor

Third Place: Machine Embroidery – Sponsored by Marathon logo

Feather Star by Christine Boxer

Feather Star

First Place: Modern – Sponsored by Make Modern Logo Hollyburton

Swirling Hexies by Katherine Jones

Swirling Hexies

Second Place: Modern – Sponsored by Make Modern Logo

Scattered by Jess Frost

Scattered

Third Place: Modern – Sponsored by  Make Modern Logo

She came upon a Meadow by Karen Terrens

She came upon a meadow

Judges Choice: Michelle Bouchier

Phantasy of the Forest by Robyn Dall

IMG_4127 - 2

Judges Choice: Sue Patten

Gelato by Katherine Jones

IMG_4136 - 2

Judges Choice: Claudia Pfiel

Modern Movement by Rachelle Denneny

IMG_4097 - 2